Meet the Staff

Marlena Carter

Preschool Director / Senior Kindergarten - p.m.

Marlena Carter
R.E.C.E.
preschool@beaconchristian.org
Beth Wallace

Preschool

Beth Wallace
E.C.E.
Joanne Thiessen

Junior Kindergarten - a.m.

Joanne Thiessen
E.C.E
Elizabeth Schultz

Junior Kindergarten - a.m. & p.m.

Elizabeth Schultz
B.Ed.
Irene Bootsma

Senior Kindergarten B - a.m.

Irene Bootsma
B.Music., B.Ed., CSTC, OCT
ibootsma@beaconchristian.org
Mrs. Alison Bootsma

Senior Kindergarten A - a.m.

Mrs. Alison Bootsma
B.Ed.
Caroline MacDonald

Senior Kindergarten B - p.m.

Caroline MacDonald
B.Ed.
Wilma Harris

Grade 1 A

Wilma Harris
B.A., B. Ed, CSTC, OCT
Diana Shaw

Grade 1 B

Diana Shaw
B.Ed., OCT
Catherine McGeorge

Grade 2

Catherine McGeorge
B.A., B. Ed., OCT
Andy Fuest

Grade 2 B

Andy Fuest
B. Ed., OCT
Annette Dykstra

Grade 3 A

Annette Dykstra
B.A., CSTC
Grace Ritzema

Grade 3/4

Grace Ritzema
B.A., B.Ed. CSTC, ACT
Jeff Brooks

Grade 4

Jeff Brooks
B.A., B. Ed., ACT
Janine Vedder

Grade 5

Janine Vedder
B.Ed., OCT
Lindsay Campbell

Grade 6 A

Lindsay Campbell
B.A., B.Ed., OCT
Courtney Flus

Grade 7/8

Courtney Flus
B.A., B.Ed., OCT
Heather Wiersma

Grade 7/8 and French - Grades 5-8

Heather Wiersma
B.A., B.Ed., OCT
Albert Kok

Grade 7/8 and Vice Principal

Albert Kok
B.Sc., B. Chr. Ed., CSTC, OCT
Dan Vanden Boogaard

Grade 7/8 & Physical Education

Dan Vanden Boogaard
B.Ed.
Leonard Turnevicius

Music - Grades 1-8 and French - Grades 1-4

Leonard Turnevicius
B.Mus., B.Ed., M.A., OCT, CSTC
Brenda Boks

Director of Student Support Services

Brenda Boks
B.A., B. Ed., OCT, CSTC
Lisa VanderKuip

Student Support Services Specialist

Lisa VanderKuip
B.A., B. Ed., OCT
Ralph Pot

Principal

Ralph Pot
M.Ed., OCT, CSTC, CSPC
Darlene Teeuwsen

Advancement Director

Darlene Teeuwsen
Communications and Development
Valerie Veldman

Financial Administrator

Valerie Veldman
C.M.A.
Rachel Thiessen

Administrative Assistant

Rachel Thiessen

Marlene Dykstra

Educational Assistant

Marlene Dykstra
E.R.S.N.
Marlene Teeuwsen

Educational Assistant

Marlene Teeuwsen
E.R.S.N, D.S.W.
Sandy Taylor

Educational Assistant

Sandy Taylor

Laura Dick

Educational Assistant

Laura Dick

Cassandra Fulton

Educational Assistant

Cassandra Fulton

Megan Schilstra

Educational Assistant

Megan Schilstra

Rebeka L

Educational Assistant

Rebeka L

John Vanderveen

Site and Facilities Manager

John Vanderveen

Jackie VanderVeen

Custodian

Jackie VanderVeen

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!